Skip to Main Content
Table 2

Major types of SSC-discharge rating curves on rivers of Russian Arctic; curve types given following typology of Williams (1989) 

Dominant rating curve typea
No.Gauging stationNo. of observationsYears of recordSpringSummer–autumn
Kara Sea basin 
Severnaya Sos'va at Sos'va 162 12   
Pur at Samburg 275 20   
Laptev Sea basin (westwards from Lena delta) 
Anabar at Saskylakh 49 b  
Olenek at Sukhana 134 14   
Olenek at 7.5 km down Buur mouth 257 10   
Laptev Sea basin (Lena River and tributaries) 
Lena at Tabaga 195 19   
Lena at Kyusyur 71 11  b 
Aldan at Okhotsky Perevoz 76   
Aldan at Verkhoyansky Perevoz 61   
10 Viluy at Suntar 240 12   
11 Viluy at Khatyryk-Khomo 95 10  b 
Laptev Sea basin (eastwards from Lena delta) 
12 Yana at Verkhoyansk 249 11   
13 Yana at Dzhangky 63   
14 Adycha at Oyun-Khomoto 212 11   
East-Siberian Sea basin 
15 Indigirka at Yurty 150 12   
16 Indigirka at Indigirsky 183 13   
17 Indigirka at Vorontsovo 219 17   
18 Nera at Ala-Chubuk 99 11   
19 Kolyma at Duskanya 55   
20 Kolyma at Sinegor'e 44   
21 Kolyma at Ust'-Srednekan 63   
22 Kolyma at Srednekolymsk 40   
23 Ayan-Uryakh at Emtegey 161 12   
24 Omolon at Omolon (Labaznaya) 40   
25 Oloy at Utochan 19   
Bering Sea basin 
26 Anadyr at Novy Yeropol 40  b 
27 Anadyr at Snezhny 128   
Dominant rating curve typea
No.Gauging stationNo. of observationsYears of recordSpringSummer–autumn
Kara Sea basin 
Severnaya Sos'va at Sos'va 162 12   
Pur at Samburg 275 20   
Laptev Sea basin (westwards from Lena delta) 
Anabar at Saskylakh 49 b  
Olenek at Sukhana 134 14   
Olenek at 7.5 km down Buur mouth 257 10   
Laptev Sea basin (Lena River and tributaries) 
Lena at Tabaga 195 19   
Lena at Kyusyur 71 11  b 
Aldan at Okhotsky Perevoz 76   
Aldan at Verkhoyansky Perevoz 61   
10 Viluy at Suntar 240 12   
11 Viluy at Khatyryk-Khomo 95 10  b 
Laptev Sea basin (eastwards from Lena delta) 
12 Yana at Verkhoyansk 249 11   
13 Yana at Dzhangky 63   
14 Adycha at Oyun-Khomoto 212 11   
East-Siberian Sea basin 
15 Indigirka at Yurty 150 12   
16 Indigirka at Indigirsky 183 13   
17 Indigirka at Vorontsovo 219 17   
18 Nera at Ala-Chubuk 99 11   
19 Kolyma at Duskanya 55   
20 Kolyma at Sinegor'e 44   
21 Kolyma at Ust'-Srednekan 63   
22 Kolyma at Srednekolymsk 40   
23 Ayan-Uryakh at Emtegey 161 12   
24 Omolon at Omolon (Labaznaya) 40   
25 Oloy at Utochan 19   
Bering Sea basin 
26 Anadyr at Novy Yeropol 40  b 
27 Anadyr at Snezhny 128   

aDominant curve types are given in divisor, and number of events, corresponding to those types, in denominator; total number of events is given in parentheses.

bData are missing or insufficient.

Close Modal

or Create an Account

Close Modal
Close Modal